Thrive. Regenerate. Bloom. South Africa’s miracle plant.
Why Aloe Ferox?

Aloe Unique brings you a range of skin care treatments containing the powerful active ingredients of the Aloe Ferox plant. Containing almost twice as many amino acids as Aloe Vera, Aloe Ferox is ideal for skin care as it has been scientifically proven to penetrate the skin to the deepest layer. The Aloe Ferox plant is rich in amino acids, the powerful agent Aloin, as well as polysaccharides and other plant metabolites so it contributes to a soft and smooth skin that is hydrated, nourished and rejuvenated.

Get to know the better Aloe. Your skin will thank you.
ALOE FEROX

Almost twice as many amino acids than Aloe Vera

Indigenous to South Africa

Grows wild – no pesticides or chemicals

20 x more bitter sap containing Aloin which has healing properties, is an anti-oxidant and viral stimulant

ALOE VERA

Far fewer amino acids than Aloe Ferox

Not indigenous to Southern Africa

Heavily cultivated worldwide

Contains very little bitter sap

Why is Aloe Unique best suited for your skin?
  • Increases skin elasticity and decreased appearance of lines and wrinkles
  • Improves hydration levels of the skin
  • Decreases skin sensitivity, soothes irritations and a reduces inflammation
  • Refines skin texture
  • Alleviates excessive dryness and oiliness
Active ingredients
Cape Aloe Ferox Gel
Has a dilatory effect on the capillaries and the veins. This results in an increase of the amount of nutrients being transported. With more nutrients available for growth, nutrition and repair, the process of rejuvenation and regeneration can occur more rapidly.

The growth rate of cells is dependent on the amount of African Cape Aloe gel used – the higer the concentration, the higer the growth rate of the cells.

Aloe ferox also stimulates normal lymphocytes and possesses enzymes which stimulate the growth of new cells.
The skin is also composed of polypeptide chains that form aggregates of collagen fibrils, which influence the swelling and water uptake by the skin ( plump-up effect ). The diffusion of water through the skin is limted and ontrolled by the skin surface, that is in equilibruim with the atmosphere and underlying tissue. Since Aloe consits approximately 99 % of water it penetrates through the Stratum Corneum to the vascular dermal area, thus hydrating the skin. Aloe Ferox is also known to form a cover that prevent the escape of moisture in the skin.
Vitamin C or Ascorbic acid (Water Soluble)
- Powerful anti-oxidant
- Inhibits UVA & UVB induced damage
- Skin lightening
- Promotes healing
- Inhibits melanin formation
- Preservative in formulations
- Anti-inflammatory
- Regulates biosynthesis of collagen
- Counteracting in bacterial infection
Vitamin B5 or Pantothenic acid
- Stimulates cellular activity
- Stimulates cell growth and tissue formation
- Wound healing
- Promotes normal keratinization
- Protects against sunburn
- Humectant
- Anti-inflammatory
- Prevents water loss
Vitamin A palmitate
- Increases collagen
- Improves elasticity
- Anti-oxidant
- A skin normalizer
- Improve water – barrier properties
Vitamin E or Tocopherol (Oil Soluble)
- Anti-oxidant
- Photo protective
- Preservative protecting the product against Oxidation
- Moisturizing
- Increase water binding ability
- Reduce trans epidermal water loss
- Maintains connective tissue
- Anti-Inflammatory
- Counteracts ageing
- Reduces excessive pigmentation
Vitamin B6 or Pyrodoxine (Oil soluble)
- Breaks down proteins into amino-acids used
for cellular construction
- Prevents scaling and skin dryness
Vitamin B2 or Riboflavin
- Active in cellular oxidation
- Increase tyrosine activity
- Emollient
- Used for treating skin lesions
- Conditions the skin
Free range Farming

Aloe Ferox grows wild and is harvested using ancient methods. This provides sustainable jobs for members of the local community.

The aloe leaves are placed in stacks in a circle around a hollow
in the ground. The juice from the leaves drips down and is collected in the hollow.

After the juice has been collected, boiled and cooled down it is crystallized. It then gets crushed to produce bitter crystals.

BACK TO TOP